1-888-895-0669
8AM – 5PM Weekdays

As of: February 2018

Our data protection practices comply at all times with the regulations of the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Information on how, to what extent and purpose we may collect and store your personal information is set out below.

Purpose of collecting and storing your personal data

We predominantly use the personal data provided by you (incl. address, contact information, equipment information) to answer or process any order or inquiry from you or to grant you access to certain information or offers.

For customer relations purposes, we or one of our service companies may need to use your personal data in order to inform you about services offered which are useful for your business activities or to conduct online surveys in order meet the needs and requirements of our customers more effectively.

We will neither sell your personal data to third parties nor will we market the data in any other way.

Cookies

In order to extend the range of our internet presence and to make our site more convenient for your use, we use so-called “cookies“. These cookies enable us to save data on your computer when you access our website. It is possible for you to prevent the use of cookies on your computer by making the appropriate settings in your browser. However, this may restrict the functionality of our website.

Tracking tools and use of Google Analytics

General information about the usage behaviour of our website visitors may be collected using analytic tools. This includes, for example, accessed internet pages, visit duration, referring pages as well as general information about your computer system such as the operating system, screen resolution, browser used, etc. All collected data is stored anonymously and cannot be assigned to your person. If you do not agree with this anonymous collection of usage behaviour, you may prevent this by deactivating cookies in your browser.

This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies“ (small text files) that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of website traffic.

Information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transferred to and stored by Google servers in the USA. Google uses this information for the purpose of analysing your use of the website, compiling reports on website activities for the website owner and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties insofar as this is a statutory stipulation or insofar as third parties process the data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may prevent the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, please note that this means you will not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you declare that you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and scope and for the purpose set out above.

We wish to point out that Google Analytics on this website is supplemented by a deactivating add-on “_anonymizeIp()“. Only a part of your IP address is stored. Identification of the website visitor is not possible.

By installing an opt-out browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) you can refuse its use. This tool informs Google Analytics that no information about your visit to the website should be transferred to Google Analytics. Without your explicit consent, we will not use tracking tools to secretly collect personal data about you,
transfer data to third party providers and marketing platforms or merge the data with your personal data (name, address etc.).

Use of Google’s remarketing function

We use the Google remarketing function on this website. Using this technology, users who have already visited our website will be sent targeted ads on pages across the Google Display Network. For this purpose Google stores small text files (so-called “cookies“) on your computer. With the help of the cookies, website visits can be analysed and subsequently used for targeted product tips and interest-based advertising. You have the option to disable cookies for advertising purposes by opening Google´s Ads Preferences Manager, or you can prevent the use of cookies by third party companies by visiting the opt-out website of the Network Advertising Initiative.

Liability for links

Our website may contain links to external websites of third parties. We have no influence over the content of third party websites and cannot therefore be held liable for the content of these sites. The respective providers or operators shall be solely responsible for the contents of the linked websites at all times.

Contact for questions or requests for information

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or requests for information relating to our Privacy Policy and the processing of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer at the following address in writing:

Alberta AG Centre
Data Protection Officer
717 McCool Street
Box 1577
Crossfield, AB  T0M 0S0